Vi-Lux Cellular PVC Mouldings & Trim. Quality. Service. Value. The Reliable Choice.

Cellular PVC Trim & Moulding

Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Vi-Lux Building Product Inc. is committed to protecting personal information of our customers, independent operators and Site visitors. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in any communication or interaction you may have with us, whether it be in-person, over the telephone, in writing, or electronic. Vi-Lux Building Product Inc. complies with all the requirements of Canada’s privacy legislation, The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and substantially similar provincial legislation. By submitting your personal information, and using Vi-Lux Building Product Inc. Services or website (the “Site”), you accept this Policy and consent to its terms and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection of your personal information. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, please do not use the Site.

POLICY AMENDMENTS

This Policy may be modified, revised or updated at Vi-Lux Building Product Inc.’s discretion, at any time, without notice to you. Please check back from time to time for such amendments. By continuing to view, browse or use the Site following any such modification or revision, you agree to be bound by such modification or revision.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal Information” is personally identifiable information about you, including your name, age, residential address, e-mail addresses, telephone, fax numbers, credit card and billing information, and your views and personal opinions. Publicly available information, such as business contact information or a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number or information that is aggregated and not associated with a specific individual, including demographic information and statistics, is not considered Personal Information.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL VI-LUX BUILDING PRODUCT INC.COLLECT?

We will only request personal information such as your name, age, residential address, e-mail addresses, telephone, fax numbers, credit card, billing information, and your views and personal opinions from you that is necessary to establish, manage and maintain our relationship with you. Personal Information is collected by Vi-Lux Building Product Inc. when you provide it to us, such as, contact us via the Site, or call us. We may also collect your IP address when you use the Site and we keep track of your dealings with us, including details of your visits to our Site and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

WHAT NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL VI-LUX BUILDING PRODUCT INC.COLLECT?

We collect certain non-personal information which is recorded by the standard operation of our Internet servers on an anonymous basis, such as the operating system and type of browser you are using, the sections of the Site you visit, the Site pages visited, and any content you post to or download from the Site.

Cookies

When you view the Site, we collect and store some information on your computer. This information will be stored in a “Cookie,” which is a file created on your computer’s hard drive, and will help us in many ways. For example, Cookies allow us to tailor the Site to better match your interests and preferences. With most Internet browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block the creation of Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored, although doing so may affect your use of the Site and your ability to access certain features of the Site. Please refer to your browser instructions or the help section of your browser to learn more about these functions.

Other Technologies

Our Site may use Web beacon, gif or other technologies. When you access certain of our web pages, a non-identifiable notice of that visit is generated which may be processed by us. These technologies usually work in conjunction with cookies. If you don’t want your cookie information to be associated with your visits to these pages, you can set your browser to turn off cookies. If you turn off cookies, Web beacon technologies will still detect visits to these pages, but the notices they generate cannot be associated with other non-identifiable cookie information and are disregarded.

HOW WILL VI-LUX BUILDING PRODUCT INC.USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

Vi-Lux Building Product Inc. collects and discloses your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to contact and correspond with you;
  • to respond to your communications and requests;
  • to meet legal, regulatory, audit, security and financial requirements under federal and provincial regulations;
  • to maintain business records for reasonable periods of time;
  • Personal information collected on the Site may be transferred from time to time to Vi-Lux offices or personnel, or to third parties, located throughout the world, and the Site may be viewed and hosted anywhere in the world, including countries (such as the United States) that may not have laws of general applicability regulating the use and transfer of such data. By using the Site and submitting such information on it, you voluntarily consent to such transborder transfer and hosting of such information
  • to conduct market research and gather demographic and statistical information about our users, for managing our business; and
  • We may be involved in the sale or transfer of some or all of our business. As part of that sale or transfer transaction, we may disclose your personal information to the acquiring organization, but will require the acquiring organization to agree to protect the privacy of your personal information in a manner that is consistent with the Policy or applicable privacy laws. Limited disclosure of Personal Information to third parties may be required as part of Vi-Lux Building Product Inc. fulfilling its stated business duties and day-to-day operations. However, information will only be disclosed to such persons if they have entered into a written agreement with us to abide by this Policy.

CONSENT

Other than as required by law, your Personal Information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent. Vi-Lux shall not intentionally disclose your personally- information to third parties (i.e., persons or entities that are not affiliates of Vi-Lux), whether for such third parties’ marketing purposes or otherwise, subject only to the following four exceptions:

  1. Vi-Lux may disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that such disclosure is required by the laws, rules, or regulations of any nation, state, or other applicable jurisdiction
  2. Vi-Lux may disclose your contact information to third parties as appropriate for Vi-Lux to make transmissions or deliveries to you
  3. Vi-Lux may disclose your personal information if, in connection with submitting the information, you consent to such disclosure
  4. Vi-Lux may disclose contact information for you in response to inquiries by bona-fide rights owners in connection with allegations of infringement of copyright or other proprietary rights arising from information you have posted on the Site or otherwise provided to Vi-Lux.

You can at any time withdraw consent to receive further information or correspondence from us by contacting our Chief Privacy Officer at the address set forth below.

SECURITY

Technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures and safeguards, such as locked cabinets, restricted access and the use of passwords and firewalls have been adopted to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

HOW TO CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Vi-Lux Building Product Inc. wants to ensure that information about you is accurate, complete and current. Please inform Vi-Lux Building Product Inc. of any change of name, address or other information. In addition, you have the right to access the Personal Information that Vi-Lux Building Product Inc. has collected, stored, and disclosed about you, subject to any legal restrictions. If there are errors in the information in your files, you may request that it be changed. In order to access this information, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer.

HOW TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by Vi-Lux Building Product Inc., or if you simply want to know whether we have any of your personal information on file, you may contact our Chief Privacy Officer at the following address:

E-mail: MChausse@vi-lux.com

Mail:
Mike Chausse, Vice President/Chief Privacy Officer
Vi-Lux Building Products Inc.
105 Richmond Blvd.
Napanee, ON
K7R 3Z8

Date: September 29, 2020